Skip navigation

Privacy Policy

Your Patient Shift Patient Portal

Privacy Policy

Important Information Information We Collect How We Use Collected Information Navigational Information
Opting Out and Unsubscribing Surveys, Polls and/or Questionnaires Relating to Healthcare Providers

1. Important Information

1.1 Our Privacy Policy
Our privacy policy (“the Policy”) describes how IntScripts, Inc. (“we,” “us,” or “IntScripts”) and affiliated companies may collect, use, and share information about you that we obtain through our Portal available at www.intscripts.com (“the Portal”). This Policy does not apply to other IntScripts platforms, to other IntScripts product offerings, to other Portals that we operate, to information that we obtain outside of the Portal, or to Portals of third parties to which we provide links. We do not control and are not responsible for the privacy practices of, or the data available on, the Portals of third parties, and we urge you to evaluate the soundness of these practices for yourself.
1.2 Changes to our Privacy Policy
We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting a new version online. You should check this page occasionally to review any changes. If we make any material changes we will submit notification by posting the revised Privacy Policy on our Portal. This helps you to always be aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, it is disclosed. Your continued use of this Portals and/or continued provision of Personal Information to us will be subject to the terms of the most current Privacy Policy.
1.3 Contact Us
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our treatment of the information you provide us, please write to us by email at info@intscripts.com, Attention: Privacy Officer.

2. Information We Collect

2.1 When You Visit our Portal
You are free to explore this Portal without providing any information about yourself. However, should you choose to provide Personal Information about yourself, we may collect that information for sales purposes or navigational data.
2.2 Personal Information
This refers to any information that you voluntarily submit to us and that identifies you personally, including contact information, such as your name, e-mail address, company name, address, phone number, and other information about yourself or your business.

We may collect information you provide us if you sign up for or request certain services from us on our Portal. If you are interested in learning more about IntScripts and the services and products we offer, we may ask for personal information, such as your name, practice name and size, email address, telephone number, and state.

We may collect your IP address and other data about the equipment used to visit the Portal, the patterns of searching and browsing that preceded access to the Portal, and the patterns of searching and browsing on the Portal.

Personal Information can also include information about any transactions, both free and paid, that you enter into on the Portals, and information about you that is available on the internet, such as from Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and Google, or publicly available information that we acquire from service providers. The Portal does not respond to web browsers’ Do Not Track signals.

2.3 Navigational Information
This refers to information about your computer and your visits to this Portal such as your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and pages viewed.
2.4 Information About Children/Minors
The Portal is not intended for minors under the age of eighteen, and IntScripts does not wish to obtain any information from or about them through this website. We do not knowingly or intentionally collect information from or about minors. If you are under eighteen years old, do not use this Portal. If you believe that we may have unintentionally collected information about a minor child who has visited our site, please contact us at info@intscripts.com, so that we may delete the information.

3. How We Use Collected Information

3.1 Compliance with Our Privacy Policy
We use the information we collect only in compliance with this Privacy Policy. Any third parties or associated entities are also obligated through our agreements with them to comply with this Privacy Policy.
3.2 We Never Sell Personal Information
We will never sell your Personal Information to any third party
3.3 Use of Personal Information
In addition to the uses identified elsewhere in this Privacy Policy, we may use your Personal Information to: (a) improve your browsing experience by personalizing the Portal; (b) send information to you which we think may be of interest to you by post, email, or other means; (c) send you marketing communications relating to our business or the businesses of carefully-selected third parties which we think may be of interest to you, and (d) provide other companies with statistical information about our users—but this information will not be used to identify any individual user. We may, from time to time, contact you about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In addition, we may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis or provide customer support. Such third parties are prohibited from using your Personal Information except for these purposes, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

Please note that we will only share your information in accordance with this Policy, except in the following situations:

  • You have given us your consent to share or use information about you;
  • We believe that we need to share information about you to provide a service that you haverequested from us or from others;
  • We are required by law to disclose information; or
  • We believe that it is necessary to protect our rights or to avoid liability or violations of the law.
3.4 Customer Testimonials and Comments
We sometimes post customer testimonials and comments on our Portal, which may contain Personal Information. However, we will always obtain each customer's expressed consent prior to posting any customer's name and testimonial.
3.5 Security of your Personal Information
We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your Personal Information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. We secure any Personal Information provided to us on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment that is protected from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. When Personal Information (such as a name, location, and/or place of business) is collected on our Portal and/or transmitted to other Portals, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.
3.6 Social Media Features
Some pages on this Portal include Social Media Features, such as the Facebook Like button and Widgets, such as the LinkedIn Share This button, Twitter share button, or other such interactive mini-programs that allow our content to be shared on social media sites. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social Media Features and Widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Portal. This Privacy Policy does not apply to these features. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policies and other policies of the specific companies providing them. We do not control and are not responsible for the privacy practices of, or the data available on, the websites of third parties.
3.7 External Portals
Some areas on this Portal may provide links to other Portals. We do not control, and are not responsible for, the content or practices of these linked Portals. Our provision of such links does not constitute our endorsement of these other Portals, their content, their owners, or their practices. This Privacy Policy does not apply to these other Portals, which are subject to their own privacy policies and any other policies they may have.
3.8 Public Forums
This Portal offers publicly accessible comments sections, blogs, and other similar forums. Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose any information through our comments sections, blogs, or other similar forums, this information may become publicly searchable and could be collected and used by others. We will correct or delete any information posted by visitors to our Portal, if requested, as described in "Opting Out and Unsubscribing” (Section 5.1).
3.9 Retention of Personal Information
IntScripts reserves the right to retain your Personal Information if it has been voluntarily provided by you to this Portal, as long as we consider it potentially useful in contacting you about our services. After use, this information will be securely deleted. We will delete this information from the servers at an earlier date, if requested, as described in "Opting Out and Unsubscribing” (Section 5.1).
3.10 International Transfer of Information
To facilitate current or future global operations, we may transfer and access voluntarily provided Personal Information from around the world, including the United States. This Privacy Policy shall apply even if we transfer Personal Information to/from other countries.
3.11 Corporate Events
If we (or our assets) are acquired by another company, whether by merger, acquisition, bankruptcy or otherwise, that company would receive all information gathered by IntScripts on this Portal.
3.12 Compelled Disclosure
We reserve the right to use or disclose the Personal Information of our Portal visitors if compelled to do so by law or if we reasonably believe that the use or disclosure of said Personal Information is necessary to protect our legal rights or to comply with a law, court order, or legal process.

5. Opting Out and Unsubscribing

5.1 Reviewing, Correcting and Removing Your Personal Information
If you provide us with your Personal Information, you have the following rights with respect to that information:
  • To review the user information that you have supplied to us
  • To request that we correct any errors, outdated information, or omissions in user information that you have supplied to us
  • To request that your user information not be used to contact you
  • To request that your user information be removed from any solicitation list that we use
  • To request that your user information be deleted from our records
  • To opt out of being solicited by IntScripts or third parties

To exercise any of these rights, please contact us at info@IntScripts.com, Attention: Privacy Officer. We will promptly change, correct, or delete your information and notify you of the action we have taken.

5.2 Anti-Spam Policy
IntScripts will not use this Portal to in any way (whether directly or indirectly) send, transmit, handle, distribute, or deliver the following forms of SPAM:
  • Unsolicited emails in violation of the CAN-SPAM Act or any other law
  • Email to an address obtained via Internet harvesting methods or any surreptitious methods (for example, scraping or harvesting)
  • Email to an address that is incomplete, inaccurate, and/or not update for all applicable opt-out notifications, using best efforts and best practice sin the industry
  • Commercial electronic messages in violation of Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation

If you feel that IntScripts, or a member of our team, is not adhering to the above requirements, please contact us by email at info@IntScripts.com, Attention: Privacy Officer. We will promptly ensure that any such violations of this Anti-Spam Policy are immediately ceased.

5.3 To Unsubscribe From Our Communications
You may unsubscribe from our marketing communications by clicking on the "unsubscribe" link located on the bottom of our e-mails, or by sending us an email us at info@IntScripts.com, Attention: Privacy Officer. You cannot opt out of receiving transactional emails related to your IntScripts account or any IntScripts services you may be using.

6. Surveys, Polls and/or Questionnaires Relating to Healthcare Providers

6.1 Our Policy
IntScripts presently does not intend to conduct surveys or polls or to seek to have you respond to questionnaires that relate to your Healthcare Provider. If we revise this Policy, the revisions to this Policy will apprise you of any manner in which such information might become publicly available and the steps we will take to maintain your privacy regarding your Personal Information.
Last Modified: December, 2016